Privacy Policy

General Information

GRUPO ANTOLIN - INGENIERIA, with registered address at Carretera Madrid-Irún, km. 244,8, Burgos (SPAIN), registered in Volume 312, Book 103 in Section GE on Companies, Sheet 13, Page 3606 of the Burgos Business Register, and with Spanish Tax Number A09276528 (hereinafter “THE COMPANY”) is the owner of this Website http://www.granph-acm.com.

The privacy policy set out below is only applicable to this Website, understood as all the webpages and sub-pages included within the site http://www.granph-acm.com THE COMPANY shall not be responsible for any different privacy and personal-data-protection policies in place on any websites which may be accessed through hyperlinks on this Website and which are not administered directly by our Webmaster.

THE COMPANY would like to inform users of this Website that this document reflects the policy followed by THE COMPANY in the area of data protection. This policy has been designed in strict accordance with current personal-data-protection regulations, including, amongst others, Organic Act 15/1999, of 13 December 1999, on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter “the LOPD”) and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 december, published in BOE number 17, of 19 January 2008, which stipulated the regulations on security measures for automated files containing personal data (hereinafter “Regulation 1720/2007”).

Gathering Personal Data

THE COMPANY does not gather any personal data on users of this Website through any procedures without users’ consent; users may move around the site completely anonymously if they so choose.

THE COMPANY will only possess personal data on those users who voluntarily provide said data through the Website, through the expressly designed means (registration questionnaires, emails to THE COMPANY, etc.). If and only if users decide to voluntarily provide their personal data in this way will THE COMPANY possess it.

Data voluntarily provided by users in this way may be included in an automated file registered under the ownership of THE COMPANY. Consequently, users who provide THE COMPANY with their personal data expressly accept processing of said data, so that THE COMPANY may provide said users with the business services it offers.

THE COMPANY may use cookies when users move around the Website. The cookies it may use are small files stored on said users’ hard drive which are only used to recognise the browser of a given computer, and do not themselves provide any personal data on the user of the computer. Said cookies are used by THE COMPANY to recognise the browsers of registered users once these users have registered for the first time, so they do not have to register every time they visit the areas and services reserved exclusively for them. These cookies are also used by THE COMPANY to gather statistics and offer users the chance to personalise the Website in accordance with their own tastes and needs, so users do not have to personalise it every time they visit the Website. Users may also configure their browser to give them on-screen warnings of cookies and let them prevent said cookies being stored on their hard drive. Users who choose not to accept cookies on their computer can still access the Website, although they may get an incomplete or defective service, and they may have to reregister every time they access a service which requires registration.

Security Measures

The personal data provided by users to THE COMPANY may be stored in databases owned exclusively by THE COMPANY, which shall be responsible for all technical, organisational and security measures to guarantee the confidential and comprehensive nature and quality of the information stored therein, in accordance with the provisions of the LOPD and Regulation 1720/2007.

Third parties or organisations may have access to the automated files owned by THE COMPANY that contain personal data within the framework of rendering services to host and maintain THE COMPANY’s Website and IT systems, although said access shall be exercised in accordance with the provisions of Article 12 of the LOPD concerning third-party access to data.

Communications between users and THE COMPANY do not use a secure channel and the data transmitted is not encrypted; users are therefore requested not to send personal data which is considered to be especially protected data in the terms of Article 7 of the LOPD, given that the security measures applicable to a non-secure channel make this inadvisable.

Purpose of Data Processing

Personal data provided voluntarily by users will only be used for the specific use given on the questionnaire provided to obtain said data, and will always be used for legitimate purposes related to THE COMPANY’s business activity and will be treated with the utmost confidentiality; it will only be used for the purposes for which it was obtained and of which users were expressly informed when they voluntarily provided it.

Users who voluntarily provide their data to THE COMPANY through this Website expressly agree that said personal data may be used to send them commercial information on THE COMPANY’s new products and services, in strict accordance with the provisions of current legislation in force on commercial communications within Information Society Services.

Disclosure of Data

Personal data obtained through this Website will not be disclosed to any other party or company, except for those specific parties and in those specific situations in which such disclosure in envisaged in the LOPD.

The data obtained will be processed in strict accordance with the regulations on personal data protection in force

Quality of Data: the Right to Access, Oppose, Rectify and Cancel Data

THE COMPANY hereby agrees to permanently update all personal data voluntarily provided by users of this Website, so it provides an accurate description of these users’ identity and personal characteristics. Consequently, all users may at any time exercise their right to access, rectify and, if necessary, cancel their personal data provided to THE COMPANY, by writing to THE COMPANY,


Grupo Antolin Ingenieria.

arco.dp@grupoantolin.com